Optimist Club’s Sports Fiesta Results - Coronado Eagle & Journal | Coronado News | Coronado Island News: Coronado Island News

Optimist Club’s Sports Fiesta Results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 23, 2019 4:01 pm | Updated: 4:02 pm, Fri Aug 23, 2019.

5k Results

Females

Age 8-12: Paige Eudy, 23:56, overall place 18; Isabella Ramos, 29:25, overall place 42; Ella Chang, 46:35, overall place 66.

Age 12-15: Piper Reid, 33:46, overall place 53; Faith Wiggins, 34:17, overall place 56.

Age 16-18: Jessica Ehret, 23:40, overall place 15; Ella Reid, 33:47, overall place 54.

Age 19-29: Hannah Hargis, 21:56, overall place 9; Lexi Smith, 32:13, overall place 48; Reilly Reid, 33:04, overall place 52.

Age 30-39: Alexa Hunter, 24:00, overall place 20; Sabrina Benitez, 24:28, overall place 23.

Age 40-49: Lisa Mondzelewksi, 29:12, overall place 40; Kai-lee Berke, 29:38, overall place 45; Jocelyn Skogebo, 32:21, overall place 50; Shandra Rica, 36:00, overall place 60; Wendy Chang, 38:45, overall place 61; Maile Reid, 44:46, overall place 64; Carmen Donahue, 1:07:19, overall place 71.

Age 50-59: Debra Yniquez, 25:42, overall place 25; Jeanine Ehret, 27:59, overall place 34; Kelly Hopson, 28:11, overall place 36; Elizabeth Granquist, 29:24, overall place 41; Valerie Stander, 49:37, overall place 70.

Age 60-69: Vicky Chayo, 34:15, overall place 55.

Age 70- Up: Jane Williams, 34:59, overall place 58; Elon Mangelson, 49:36, overall place 69.

Males

Age 8-12: Carter Mondzelewski, 26:34, overall place 30; Carlos Cardiel, 28:51, overall place 39; Maxwell Chang, 47:56, overall place 68.

Age 12-15: Noah Ramos, 18:49, overall place 2;Rodolfo Zuniga, 19:45, overall place 3; Cole Hutcherson, 23:51, overall place 17; Ryan Mondzelewski, 25:56, overall place 26; Zachary Anderson, 28:07, overall place 35; Abraham Berke, 29:37, overall place 44; Jason Boice-Hunt, 32:07, overall place 47; Daniel Cardiel, 34:50, overall place 57; River Reid, 44:47, overall place 65.

Age 16-18: Luca Mattioli, 19:59, overall place 4; Justin Hoban, 20:06, overall place 5, Zach Sherev, 20:41, overall place 6; Jose Cardiel, 21:53, overall place 8; Dylan Boice-Hunt, 22:01, overall place 11; J. Scott Wiggins Jr., 22:31, overall place 13; Ethan Boen, 23:23, overall place 14; William Leonard, 24:17, overall place 22.

Age 19-29: Austin Dai, 18:18, overall place 1; John Paulo Clavio, 21:23, overall place 7; Michael NcNicholas, 32:14, overall place 49.

Age 30-39: Justen Thompson, 22:14, overall place 12; Brian Schumeyer, 24:15, overall place 21; Juniel McFarlane, 26:16, overall place 29; Jeff McFarlane, 32:59, overall place 51.

Age 40-49: Blake Eudy, 23:58, overall place 19; Alan Kraklow, 24:47, overall place 24; Todd Mondzelewski, 25:57, overall place 27; Todd Sylvester, 28:13, overall place 37; Tyler Sylvester, 28:14, overall place 38; Daniel Walker, 35:59, overall place 59; Albert Chang, 46:36, overall place 67.

Age 50-59: Dean Sprague, 21:59, overall place 10; Michael Caviston, 23:41, overall place 16; Ted Carlson, 26:09, overall place 28; Robert Heber, 27:16, overall place 31; David Skogebo, 27:51, overall place 33; Glenn Hopson 29:29, overall place 43; Doug Brunk, 31:06, overall place 46; Steven Kincer, 39:53, overall place 62.

Age 70-Up: Jim Callaway, 27:29, overall place 32; Richard Williams, 40:22, overall place 63.

Ocean Swim Results

Women

Age 19-29: Kayla Dodge, 29:20, overall place 10; Natalie Ireland, 32:10, overall place 17.

Age 30-39: Alicia Roman, 28:57, overall place 8.

Age 50-59: Tracy Sellard, 29:00, overall place 9; Elizabeth Granquist, 35:24, overall place 19; Debra Yniguez, 36:10, overall place 21; Kelly Hopson, 42:43, overall place 23.

Age 70-Up: Katherine Watson, 46:55, overall 26.

Men

Age 16-18: Henry Palmer, 21:58, overall place 1; Ridge Peterson, 22:00, overall place 2.

Age 19-29: Michael Johnston, 26:27, overall place 7; Alex Oberman, 37:56, overall place 22.

Age 30-39: Gregory Matthews, 24:29, overall place 4; Brian Schumeyer, 31:38, overall place 16; Braiden Green, 44:23, overall place 24.

Age 40-49: Alan Kraklow, 25:08, overall place 6; James Hsiao, 29:52, overall place 13.

Age 50-59: Kenton Jones, 22:05, overall place 3; James Murphy, 24:32, overall place 5; Dean Sprague, 29:42, overall place 12; Glenn Hopson, 31:37, overall place 15; Kevin Elmore, 32:21, overall place 18.

Age 60-69: Richard Kerr, 52:49, overall place 27.

Age 70-Up: Mike Freshley, 29:22, overall place 11; David Hoppe, 30:05, overall place 14; William Oberman, 36:01, overall place 20; Richard Walker, 44:36, overall place 25.

Triathlon Results

Women

Age 8-12: Olive Toback, 38:08, overall place 43; Isabella Huff, 57:22, overall place 63.

Age 12-15: Lillyan Hayes, 36:24, overall place 36; Lily Huff, 45:58, overall place 59.

Age 19-29: Angel Falcon, 37:50, overall place 42;Clare Doyle 42:53, overall place 53.

Age 30-39: Courtney Mineo, 28:45, overall place 8; Laura Hayes, 35:13, overall place 35; Desiree Perez, 37:16, overall place 38; Kylie Caraway, 37:28, overall place 39; Maryann Toback, 43:55, overall place 58.

Age 40-49: Maya Bryson, 30:51, overall place 14; Lisa Schechet, 34:23, overall place 33; Denise Yoak, 34:33, overall place 34; Allison Heron, 39:05, overall place 45.

Age 50-59: Katherine Nichols, 26:42, overall place 3; Elizabeth Granquist, 30:40, overall place 13; Debra Yniguez, 33:24, overall place 24; Helen Maracle, 37:46, overall place 41; Kelly Hopson, 39:16, overall place 46.

Age 60-69: Sydney Vale, 40:30, overall place 49.

Men

Age 8-12: Brogan Tobak, 43:51, overall place 56.

Age 12-15: Christopher Heron, 33:43, overall place 25; Ezekiel Neal, 39:41, overall place 47; Ryder Smith, 57:18, overall place 62.

Age 16-18: Connor Heron, 31:16, overall place 16; Nicasio Sheils, 32:22, overall place 19; Cody Balazs, 33:43, overall place 26; Gehden Agena, 38:28, overall place 44; Jacob Lopez, 57:58, overall place 66.

Age 19-29: Sean O’Brien, 25:13, overall place 2; Daniel Canales-Monjar, 28:12, overall place 6; Logan Firmin, 33:19, overall place 23;Isaac Dittmann, 34:03, overall place 28; Joseph Gandara, 42:07, overall place 51.

Age 30-39: Brian Schumeyer, 27:31, overall place 4; Benjamin Berger, 30:05, overall place 12; Samuel Radinsky, 32:14, overall place 18; Steve Morris, 34:08, overall place 30; John Cartwright, 34:18, overall place 32; Justen Thompson, 43:27, overall place 54.

Age 40-49: Alan Kraklow, 21:32, overall place 1; Tyler Sylvester, 29:18, overall place 9; Frank Wilson, 29:40, overall place 10; Jonathan Geller, 33:00, overall place 21; Todd Sylvester, 34:06, overall place 29; Himat Khalsa, 36:57, overall place 37; Michael Neal, 39:44, overall place 48; Aaron Reel, 42:17, overall place 52; Todd Toback, 43:53, overall place 57; Richard Ramos 47:33, overall place 61; Michael Huff, 57:22, overall place 64.

Age 50-57: Dean Sprague, 27:38, overall place 5; Robert Heber, 28:43, overall place 7; Andrew Thacher, 29:50, overall place 11; Glenn Hopson, 31:03, overall place 15; Joel Agena, 32:25, overall place 20; Wes Stone, 33:14, overall place 22; Morgan Miller, 41:09, overall place 50.

Age 60-69: Brian Walther, 37:42, overall place 40; Tim Curran, 43:47, overall place 55; David Ybarra, 46:38, overall place 60.

Age 70-Up: Al Hansen, 34:00, overall place, 27; David Hansen, 34:14, overall place 31.

Hard Rock Results

Women

First Place: Debra Yniguez, triathlon 33:24, 5K run 25:42, swim 36:10, total time 1:35:16.

Second Place: Elizabeth Granquist, triathlon 30:40, 5K run 29:24, swim 35:24, total time 1:35:28.

Third Place: Kelly Hopson, triathlon 39:16, 5K run 28:11, swim 42:43, total time 1:50:10.

Men

First Place: Alan Kraklow, triathlon 21:32, 5K run 24:47, swim 25:08, total time 1:11:27.

Second Place: Dean Sprague, triathlon 27:38, 5K run 21:59, swim 31:38, total time 1:19:19.

Third Place: Brian Schumeyer, triathlon 27:31, 5K run 24:15, swim 31:38, total time 1:23:24.

Fourth Place: Glenn Hopson, triathlon 31:03, 5K run 29:29, swim 31:37, total time 1:32:09.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.