Coronado High School Class Of 2020

Coronado High School Senior Awards honor the class of 2020. A special thank you to the generous community for the continued support of the students of Coronado High School.

Top Senior Athletes: Casey Harris, Crista Izuzquiza, Elsa Ostermarker, Raden Perry, Kyle Phin, Devin Schulte, Catherine Ward, Lauren White, Abigail Whittemore, James Witthoft

Greg Gallant Memorial Scholarship: Crista Izuzquiza

Coronado Youth Soccer League Scholarship: Esteban Toscano, Abigail Whittemore

Women’s Volleyball Booster Award: Elizabeth Hunsaker, Camille Paje

Coronado Tennis Association Sportsmanship Scholarship: Andres de la Lama, Alejandra Gonzalez Luna , Elsa Ostermarker, Olivia Strong, Samantha Russell

Jean Landon Scholarship: Olivia Strong

Brian Bent Memorial Award: Lauren Gauvin, Carlos Morales

Warrior Poet Award, in honor of Bernard “Bud” Mayfield: James Witthoft

Clarence W. Muirhead Memorial Scholarship: Cole Mullins

Coronado Lacrosse Foundation Huck and Parry Awards: Kendall Chapko, James Witthoft

Scholar Athlete Awards: Kyle Phin, Lauren White

Islander Sports Foundation Awards: Grant Gould, Anna Hinz

Lynn Hurt Award: Annika Laughlin, Katelyn Smith

Robbin Adair Award: Ryan Smith

Hinkle Award: Crista Izuzquiza

Niedermeyer Award: Devin Schulte

Vernetti Arts Awards: Nicholas Inzunza, visual art; John Boland, creative writing; Lauren Norman, dance; Spencer Gerber, drama; Raychel Pinkston graphic art; Mayela Lott, instrumental music; Sasha Wong, journalism; Maya Vidal, vocal music

Soroptimist Jane Granzer Memorial: Lilly Grimes, Lauren White

MJ Brown Family Performing Arts Music Award: Mayela Lott

Coronado Art Association/Art in the Park: Camille Paje, Vianna Schatz

CoSA Most Outstanding Awards: Freddie Chavez, classical and contemporary dance; Melanie Tulagan, digital arts; Renee Revilla-Escalona, instrumental music; Zoe Hosley, musical theatre and drama; Cassandra Junkin, technical theater; Vianna Schatz, visual art

Robert Gunthorp Scholarship: Katie Campion, Cassandra Junkin

Matt Sandler Memorial Scholarship: David Roberts

Richard Lee Vernetti Memorial Scholarship: Julio Cedillo, Freddie Chavez, Jackson Geary, Charlize Niswanger, David Norris-Roa, Raychel Pinkston

Jill Hardman Visual Arts: Reese Yeatman

Lions Club of Coronado Mickey and Many Salmon Memorial Scholarship: Brendan Chapko

Coronado Lions Club James and Bev Roamer Scholarship: Sydney Neibert

Islander Ladies Club Tolerance Scholarship: Kaia Bugler

Kory Kavanewsky Acts of Kindness Scholarship: Kalina Pollom

Walt Heinecke Memorial Leadership Award: Evan Grim, Renee Revilla-Escalona

D.A. Ferguson Scholarship: Josie Morrissey

Coronado High School Service Awards: Kaia Bugler, Brendan Chapko, Kendall Chapko, Anne Cook, Anthony Dick, Spencer Gerber, Evan Grim, Lilly Grimes, Jake Hacker, Cole Mullins, Renee Revilla-Escalona, John Shoemaker, Lauren White

Big Kahuna Award: Brendan Chapko

John Christensen Bowl: John Shoemaker

Veterans of Foreign Wars Good Citizenship Award: Matt Schnappauf

Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Good Citizenship Award: Edward Hayes

Soroptimist International of Coronado Scholarship in Memory of Sybil Stockdale: Alyssa Ayan, Grace Ritz

Kris Krohne Memorial Scholarship: Matt Schnappauf

ROTC Scholarships: Ethan Chebi, Grant Gould, Andrew Larratt, Grace Ritz

Bobbie Booth Creative Writing Award: Reese Yeatman

The Gensler Group’s Senior Scholarship Essay Contest: Gennifer Lawren

Mary Ann Fallers Journalism Scholarship: Zoe Hunt

Mary E. Terry Gunthorp Memorial: Mikaela Macias, Maya Vidal

Dr. Weldon E. Havins Scholarship: Julissa Najera

Café Madrid and Window Washers, Etc. Entrepreneurial Award: Connor McCrillis

Aspiring Educator Award: Joseph Wiese

Coronado Chamber of Commerce Aspire Business Scholarship: Ryan Bastuba, Olivia Dudley

Hello Gorgeous Award - European Wax Centers Award: Maxine Lacher

Coronado Woman’s Club Founders Scholarship: Avital “Tali” Peled

Lt. Frank Greene Memorial Scholarship: Kort Grossmann, Sophia Ogot

James Oliver Monette Memorial Scholarship: Edward Hayes

Crown Garden Club of Coronado Scholarship: Anthony Dick

Dr. Charles H. Eaton III, Memorial Scholarship Award: Spencer Gerber

Edward’s Family Scholarship: Makena Armstrong, Amelia Westendorff

McKay - Nierenhausen - Pitner Scholarship: Jack Miller

Micheal G. Moore Physics Scholarship: Nicholas Inzunza

Coronado Islanders Class of 67 Scholarship: Donovan Campbell

Bill Davis History Award: Sasha Wong

Ruth Martin Mathematics Award: Andres de la Lama

Dr. Robert J. Oliver Scholarship: Charlize Niswanger

Dr. Tanya Hagen “Fierce Girl” Scholarship: Makena Armstrong

Carole Burke-Couture Memorial Scholarship: Teriza Camaisa

Susan Strark Memorial Award: Anayansi Lopez

Wilf & Ruth Seaman Memorial Award: Shane O’Brien

McSheehy Memorial Scholarship: Sasha Wong

Rotary Club of Coronado/Jim Vernetti Service Above Self Scholarship: Anne Cook, Cole Mullins

Patricia Davy Memorial Scholarship: Kennis Grace Mrotek

Edward J. Sheil Memorial Scholarship: Andres de la Lama

The Faculty Scholarship: Ethan Chebi, Gabe Cruz, Chris Fisher, Natalia Garcia, Jake Hacker, Brianna Heinken, Cameron Jackson, Sophie Lee, Madeleine Lewis, Ellie Mosier, Nathaniel Nelson, Kainoa Potter, Henry Spoor

Salutatorian: Andres de la Lama

Valedictorian: Brendan Chapko

Jike Wong: John Shoemaker

Molly McGowan: Kendall Chapko

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.